.price beta maximize your savings

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 25th, 2018

Privacy Policy Scope

We care about our users and work hard to make sure that our users save time and money and have the best experience possible on Price.com. This Privacy Policy identifies and describes the way Price Technologies, Inc. (“Price.com,” “we,” “us” and “our”) collects, uses, processes, discloses, and protects the information, including personal data, we obtain from and about our users who visit our website at www.price.com, utilize our products, services and applications (the “Services”). This Policy also explains your rights and choices with respect to your information and how Price.com can be contacted if you have any questions or concerns. By using our Services, you are subject to this Privacy Policy and to our Terms of Service that can be viewed at https://price.com/terms. If you have any questions or comments, please let us know at Privacy@price.com.

The Information We Collect, How We Collect It, And How We Use It.

As used in this Policy, “personal data” is as defined in the [UK Data Protection Act 1998/the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC/General Data Protection Regulation 2018] and any successor legislation, this includes any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we hold about you, identifies you as an individual, including, for example, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. We may collect different types of personal and other information based on your use of our Services and will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Information You Provide to Price.com

The Services obtain information you directly provide when you optionally register as a member of the Services. Registration with us is required in order to be able to use some, but not all, features of the Services. When registration is required to use a feature you will be prompted to log in or to create an account, if you have not already done so. When you register with us and use the Services, you are generally asked to provide the following information:

  1. Name
  2. Email Address
  3. Username
  4. Password
Our Services include interfaces that expedite the registration process by allowing you to connect with social networking sites (each a “SNS”). If a user connects to a SNS through our Services, the user authorize us to access, use and store the information that you agreed the SNS could provide to us based on your settings on that SNS. We will access, use and store that information in accordance with this Policy. You can revoke our access to the information you provide in this way at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on the applicable SNS. Additionally, we may also get information about our users from other sources, for example, if you have agreed to share information with one of our partners, we may add this to information we get from our Services. As you continue to use the Services, using many features will create additional user-provided information such as when you post content on the Services. Additionally, when you contact us for help or enter other information into our systems, the data is collected to help provide the Services to you.

Communications

From time to time we may contact you to provide you with important information, required notices and marketing promotions. As a general operating principle, we will try to build the option to limit any excessive communications that many people could find annoying while continuing to build the best possible service for our users. If you contact us directly, such as to request information or access to the Services, or for Customer Support, we may receive additional information about you, such as your contact information and the contents of your communication. We may receive information when you complete a form on our Sites.

Information Collected Automatically

In order to provide the features available in the Services we also collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of devices you use, your device’s unique device IDs where available or set, the IP address of your device, your operating system, the type of browsers you use, how you engage with websites you visit using the Services, non-personal data extracted from third party websites, and information about the way you use the Services, such as your searches and when you click on a button to take certain actions on the Services. Where possible we work to make settings available to you as a member to control which features are available and the information required for us to provide each.

Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer or mobile device. When you use Price’s Services, we and our third party service providers may collect information from you through cookies, web beacons, web server logs, and similar technologies. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. By using the Services, our users consent to the placement of cookies, beacons, and similar technologies in your browser and on emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disable cookies on your browser, some parts of the Services may not work fully. It should be noted that we partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. Some of our advertising partners are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance. If you do not wish to receive our personalized ads, please visit their opt-out pages to learn about how you may opt out of receiving personalized ads from member companies (or if located in the European Union, click here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use the information we collect in a variety of ways, including: To help tailor the content you see on our Services in order to provide you with the best user experience possible Providing our Services and to respond to your searches and questions; Analyzing and improving our Services, which may include tracking traffic, usage, and navigation patterns related to your activities on the Services and the links we provide to third party websites or advertisements; Communicating with you regarding service updates, offers, and promotions; Delivering customized content and advertisements that may be of interest to you; Addressing network integrity and security issues; Investigating, preventing or taking action regarding illegal activities, violations of our Terms of Service, security and fraud prevention; and Carrying out our obligations and enforce our rights or applicable third party rights arising from the Services or any contracts entered into between you and us.

Information Sharing

We may also disclose user provided information and automatically collected information, including any personally identifiable information that is included in the foregoing, to third parties in the following circumstances: As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process; When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; With services providers who work on our behalf to provide the Services, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Privacy Policy; In aggregate with other data in such a way that no personally identifying information is disclosed or can be deciphered; and With our partners and merchants including behavioral data regarding your use of the Services, such as what products you are searching for, what websites you visit from Price.com, and what items you are purchasing. Additionally, when you complete a purchase with Price.com Price service, we share your submitted shipping address and phone number for shipping purposes only. This information is shared with the entities fulfilling and shipping your order, such as the merchant and the shipping provider.

Price Points and Other Offers

We work with partners and merchants to make Price Points and other offers available to you as a Price.com member that are often better than those that are available to the general public. In some cases your eligibility for some of these offers is based in whole or in part upon data we or our partners and merchant collect. When Price.com user provided or automatically collected information is used for offer qualification some personally identifying information may be transferred to the partner or merchant if required by the applicable partner or merchant. In some cases an action is required by you in order to claim an offer such as by clicking on a “Buy Now” or “Unlock Deal” button presented in our software. Claiming an offer does not guarantee it will be available when you check out as there may be additional requirements from our merchant partner to successfully redeem an offer, including tracking your purchase through to delivery. When you claim an offer we will make a commercially reasonable effort to ensure that the offer remains available but do not make any specific guarantees as we and our merchant partners rely on numerous third party systems employing a mix of technologies including cookies to track results. Your use of other software including ad blockers or other affiliate or offer programs provided by other third parties can also interfere with this tracking in which case you may no longer be eligible for the offer. If you encounter problems redeeming an offer please contact us at hello@price.com and we will try to help resolve your problem.

Anonymous & Aggregate Information

We collect some information on an anonymous basis. We also may anonymize the personal information we collect about you. We obtain aggregate data by combining anonymous data that meet certain criteria into groups. We may share aggregate or anonymous information in various formats with trusted non-Price.com entities, and may work with those entities to do research and provide products and services.

Data Retention

We take measures to delete your Personal Information or keep it in a form that does not permit identifying you when this information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we process it, unless we are required by law to keep this information for a longer period or to, or such information is necessary to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. When determining the retention period, we take into account various criteria, such as the type of products and services requested by or provided to you, the nature and length of our relationship with you, possible re-enrolment with our products or services, the impact on the services we provide if we delete some information from or about you, mandatory retention periods provided by law and the statute of limitations.

Safeguarding Your Information: Our Policy on Data Protection, Retention, and Security

Price.com uses a variety of physical, managerial, and technical safeguards designed to improve the security of our systems and your personally identifiable information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Price.com, nor can we guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. You transfer your information to Price.com at your own risk. We maintain information about you in our business records while you are a user, or until it is no longer needed for business, tax, or legal purposes. We require non-Price.com companies acting on our behalf to protect any Personal Information they may receive in a manner consistent with this Policy. We do not allow them to use such information for any other purpose. If Price.com learns of a security systems breach, then we will attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

Links to/from Other Web Sites

Price.com is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Price.com does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years-of-age, and no part of the Services is directed to persons under 18. If Price.com learns that personally identifiable information of persons less than 13-years-of-age has been collected on the Services without verifiable parental consent, then Price.com will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under the age of 13 has obtained a User Account on the Services, then you may alert Price.com at Privacy@Price.com and request that Price.com delete that child’s personally identifiable information from its systems.

International Visitors

The Services are intended for members located in the United States. Your information may be stored and processed in any country in which Price.com and its affiliates or service providers maintain facilities, including the United States and other locations. In this regard, or for purposes of sharing or disclosing data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, Price.com reserves the right to transfer, store, and process your information outside of your country. Your acceptance of the Terms includes your consent to any such transfer, storage, and processing of your information outside of your country.

In the Event of Merger or Sale

In the event that all or a portion of Price.com or its assets are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information that we have collected from you in connection with such merger, acquisition.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. As stated in this Privacy Policy, Price.com will not sell or share your Personal Information with non-Price.com companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us at Privacy@price.com. or write to us at Price.com Privacy Policy, ATTN: RJ, 425 1st street, San Francisco, CA 94105.

What are my opt-out rights?

You can stop all collection of information by the Services easily by uninstalling the Services and no longer visiting our website and applications. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your web browser, mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. Additionally, to give you even greater control over your privacy we give you the option to opt-out of some data collection in the account settings pages. In some cases, opting out of data collection will limit or block our ability to provide certain features of the Services such as Price Points negotiated with our merchant partners based on use of this data to qualify you for an offer. European Users - If you are located in the European Union or Switzerland, you may have the right to exercise your right to data portability to easily transfer your Personal Information to another company. In addition, you may also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, including in your country of residence, place of work or where an incident took place. Global Rights - Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. You can update or correct Personal Information (e.g., your email address) by accessing your account. You can also access or rectify, as well as request for us to delete your information by sending an email to Privacy@price.com with your first name, last name, and the respective email addresses you would like for us to delete. To opt-out of receiving our newsletters or marketing emails, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions included in the emails communications you receive, access the email preferences in your account settings page, or contact us at the above email address. Please note that we have the right to reject deletion requests that are unduly burdensome or repetitive or that cannot be honored in light of legal obligations or ongoing disputes, or where retention is necessary to enforce our agreements or protect our or another party’s rights, property, safety, or security.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which may be revised at Price.com’s sole discretion, as provided in the Terms. Note that our amended Privacy Policy will become effective on a going forward basis as set forth in the Terms, except that if you do not agree with any changes to the Privacy Policy, you must cease use of the Services. Your continued use of the Services after a revised Privacy Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Privacy Policy.